Privacy Policy LiveChat Mobile App

The Sophus3 Live Chat Mobile Operator App (Sophus3 App) is designed for automotive dealers who use the Sophus3 Live Chat service. Sophus3 provides the service to automotive clients who give access to dealers. In the following, we will provide information relating to the processing of your personal data.

Sophus3 is the trading name of Sophus Ltd., Fairmile, Silwood Close, Ascot, Berkshire, SL5 7DX, United Kingdom


A. Controller and Processor

Live Chat (LC) is a Sophus3 service offered to automotive clients. The respective client is the controller of the Live Chat Service while Sophus3 is a service provider and processor. Sophus3 is the provider and controller of the Sophus3 App.


B. App Function

Live Chat Service

Live Chat (LC) is a web service which allows Website Visitors to chat with client Operators. The service runs in the background on the website of automotive clients. Website Visitors can start a chat (Text Chat) and use an audio/video feed (Live Chat Video). While the video feed only goes from the Operator to the Chat User, the audio feed goes both ways.

For the Website Visitor the service runs in a window in the website. The Operator uses dedicated web interface. The Sophus3 App can be used in place of the web interface


App Features

The Sophus3 App provides a web view of Life Chat Operator web interface. Therefore the app has no access to the personal data used with Live Chat. It only functions as the Operator’s gateway.


C. Processing of Personal Data

Live Chat Data

If you have questions about data used with Live Chat, please contact the automotive company that gave you access to Live Chat.


App Data

Live Chat Operators are the only users of the Sophus3 App. The following table lists the data that might be processed through Live Chat.

  • Shared files
  • Audio/video feed

Operator data is channelled into the Live Chat service.

The App does not have any kind of user tracking.


D. Your rights

You may exercise the following rights with respect to Sophus3 at any time, at no charge. Further information on asserting your rights is provided in section D.


  1. Right of access/information
    You are entitled to information (Article 15 GDPR) from us relating to the processing of your personal data.

  2. Right to rectification
    You have the right to request that we rectify (Article 16 GDPR) any inaccurate or incomplete personal data concerning yourself.

  3. Right to erasure
    You have the right to request the erasure of your data, provided the preconditions stated in Article 17 of the GDPR have been met. For example, you may ask for your data to be deleted if they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected. You may also ask for your data to be deleted if we process your data based on your consent and you withdraw that consent.

  4. Right to restriction of processing
    If any of the prerequisites specified in Article 18 of the GDPR are met, you have the right to request that the processing of your data be restricted. That is the case, for example, if you dispute the accuracy of your data. You can then request the restriction of processing for the period it takes to review the accuracy of the data.

  5. Right to object
    If processing is based on an overriding legitimate interest, you have the right to object to the processing of your data. An objection is permitted if processing is conducted in either the public interest or based on a legitimate interest of Sophus3 or of a third party. If you object to the processing of your data, please notify us of the grounds for your objection.
    You also have the right to object to data processing for the purposes of direct marketing. The same applies to profiling, insofar as it is related to direct marketing.

  6. Right to data portability
    If data processing is based on consent or performance of a contract and the processing is performed by automated means, you have the right to receive your data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit those data to another data processor.

  7. Right to withdraw consent
    Where data processing is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent to data processing, with future effect, at any time free of charge.

  8. Right to lodge a complaint
    You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing of your data with a supervisory authority (such as the Information Commissioner’s Office – ICO https://ico.org.uk/)

 

E. Your Contacts

Live Chat Service Owner

If you have questions about data used with Live Chat, please contact the automotive company that gave you access to Live Chat.


Sophus3 Data Protection Officer

If you have any data protection concerns regarding the Sophus3 App, please contact our Data Protection Officer:

Sophus3 Data Protection Officer
Sophus3, 1 Pear Place, SE1 8BT, London
dataprotectionofficer@sophus3.com

Version dated: January 2021

Top
Top